2008 Specialty

August 16, 2008 Specialty

Results – August  16, 2008 – Santa Rosa, CA

Puppy Sweepstake:  (Mrs. Dale Walker)

Junior Dogs, 12-18 Months (1)

1. Thendhia Aye of My Heart (M.E. Papin)

Junior Bitches, 12-18 Months (2)

1. Thendhia Dream Weaver (M.E.Papin)

2. Thendhia Gaelic Dream (S.L. Nelson & M.E. Papin)

Best in Sweepstakes: Thendhia Aye of My Heart

Best in Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes: Thendhia Dream Weaver

Veteran Sweepstakes: (Mrs. Dale Walker)

Veteran Bitch 7 years and under 9 years old (1)

1. Ch. Relativity Stellar Dynamics (D. Paquette)

Best Veteran Bitch: Ch. Relativity Stellar Dynamics

Regular Classes (Ms. Marsha Hall Brown) 

Junior Dogs, 12-18 Months (1)

1. Thendhia Aye of My Heart (M. E. Papin)

Bred-by-Exhibitor Dogs (2)

1. Balarran Highland Storm (B. Gaffney)

2. River Oaks Surprisin Relativity (D. Paquette / S. Kirsnis)

Open Dogs (1)

1. Bluewin’s Redefined by Sureshot (D. Ellis / B. Holoboff)

Winners Dog: Bluewin’s Redefined by Sureshot

Reserve Winners Dog: Balarran Highland Storm

Junior Bitches, 12-18 Months (1)

1. Thendhia Gaelic Dream (S.L. Nelson / M.E. Papin)

Novice Bitches (1 /1)

Bred-by-Exhibitor Bitches

1. Bluewin’s Wild Child (D. Ellis / N. Ellis Burrows

2. Thendhia Dream Weaver (M.E. Papin)

Open Bitches (2 / 1)

1. Not Fade Away Bright Star (C. & A. Garcia)

Winners Bitch: Bluewin’s Wild Child

Reserve Winners Bitch: Thendhia Dream Weaver

Best of Breed Competition (3 / 2)

Best of Breed: DC. Sun-Yak Spelbnd’s Heaven Scent (C. Gold)

Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed: Ch. Keystone River City Sapphire (E. Nolan)

Best of Winners: Bluewin’s Redefined by Sureshot (D. Ellis / B Holoboff)

Best Bred -by Exhibitor: Bluewin’s Wild Child (D. Ellis / N. Ellis Burrows)

All official show photos by Norah Burrows Photography

 

The Wine country of Northern California was once again the setting for our GGGSC Evening Speciality held on August 16 in Santa Rosa, California.  The cool breezes of the Sonoma County coast were with us all weekend, providing us with ideal weather for showing our Black and Tans.  This year we were clustered with four All-Breed shows.  Though our hopes for majors did not materialize that did not prevent those who entered from enjoying the weekend.

Our Speciality is held in the Evening; hence our Sweepstakes must be held during the day at the Mensona Kennel Club Show.  Mrs. Dale Walker, Glenhaven Gordon Setters, presided over the small Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes entries.  Thank you so much Dale for accepting this assignment!

This year we were fortunate to have Ms. Marasha Hall Brown as our Breed Judge.  She told us that though our entry was small, she was extremely pleased with the overall quality.

Thanks to everyone who generously donated to the trophy fund which allowed us to offer beautiful Oat Hill Pottery.  Thank you also to those that bought Raffle Tickets and supported the Specialty with your entries.

Special thanks to my committee whom make my job so easy!  I couldn’t do this without you!  Mr. & Mrs. Hospitality John & Judy Stone;  Ribbon Queen Elizabeth Nolan;  Raffle Organizers, ticket sellers extraordinaire, Glenn Maclean, Patience Campione and Michelle Pillinini;  my Official Photographer with an “eye”, my daughter, Nora Burrows; and last but not least to my second pair of hands, my husband Bob who is always there helping prepare club equipment, hauling it in and out, setting up and tearing down the ring, he is always ready willing and able to pick-up and do anything I need help with.

Thanks again to everyone!
Here’s to the Winners!

Best of Breed DC. Sun Yak Spelbnd Heaven Scent

 

Best of Opposite to BOB Ch Keystone River City Sapphire

 

Winners Dog / Best of Winners Bluwin's Redifined by Sureshot

 

Winners Bitch / Best Bred-By-Exhibitor Bluewin's Wild Child